Privacy policy

This Privacy Policy describes how www.terrakaffe.com (the “Site” or “we”) collects, uses, and discloses your Personal Information when you visit or make a purchase from the Site.

Contact

After reviewing this policy, if you have additional questions, want more information about our privacy practices, or would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email at contact@terrakaffe.com or by mail using the details provided below:

61 Greenpoint Avenue, Suite 311, Brooklyn NY 11222, United States

Collecting Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we collect certain information about your device, your interaction with the Site, and information necessary to process your purchases. We may also collect additional information if you contact us for customer support. In this Privacy Policy, we refer to any information about an identifiable individual (including the information below) as “Personal Information”. See the list below for more information about what Personal Information we collect and why.

  • Device information
    • Purpose of collection: to load the Site accurately for you, and to perform analytics on Site usage to optimize our Site.
    • Source of collection: collected automatically when you access our Site using cookies, log files, web beacons, tags, or pixels, and similar digital tracking technologies.

      While using our site, you may provide us with certain personal data that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personal Data we collect in accordance with the law may include, but is not limited to:

      -When you create an account or sign up for marketing information, we’ll collect your first and last name, plus your email.

      -When you make a purchase, we’ll collect your first name, last name, company, billing and shipping addresses and phone number.

      -We’ll also capture your financial information via Shopify’s payment capture (such as Google Pay, Amazon, Shopify) or also a recharge payment capture (stripe).
    • Information Collected Automatically: Like many sites, we and our third-party service providers, such as advertising and analytics providers, use cookies, web beacons and other data technologies to receive and store certain types of information when you interact with us through your computer or mobile device. This automatically-collected “Device Information” includes information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. Using these technologies helps us recognize you, customize your experience and make relevant marketing messages.
    • When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Personal Data and Device Information.
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify
    • We only share your Personal Information with third parties to help us use your Personal Information, as indicated within this policy or when we inform you and give you an opportunity to opt out of having your Personal Information shared. For example, we use Shopify to power our online store--you can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here. We also use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site -- you can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here.
    • Finally, we may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.
    • Personal Information collected: version of web browser, IP address, time zone, cookie information, what sites or products you view, search terms, and how you interact with the Site.
  • Order information
    • Purpose of collection: to provide products or services to you to fulfill our contract, to process your payment information, arrange for shipping, and provide you with invoices and/or order confirmations, communicate with you, screen our orders for potential risk or fraud, and when in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.
    • Source of collection: collected from you.
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our processor Shopify, ShipStation, and Klaviyo.
    • Additionally, our Site uses cookies for retargeting online advertisements. As advertisers on Facebook and through our Facebook page, we, (not Facebook) may collect content or information from a Facebook user and such information may be used in the same manner specified in this Privacy Policy. You consent to our collection of such information.
    • We abide by Facebook’s Data Use Restrictions. Any ad data collected, received or derived from our Facebook ad (“Facebook advertising data”) is only shared with someone acting on our behalf, such as our service provider. We are responsible for ensuring that our service providers protect any Facebook advertising data or any other information obtained from us, limit our use of all of that information, and keep it confidential and secure.
    • We do not use Facebook advertising data for any purpose (including retargeting, commingling data across multiple advertisers’ campaigns, or allowing piggybacking or redirecting with tags), except on an aggregate and anonymous basis (unless authorized by Facebook) and only to assess the performance and effectiveness of our Facebook advertising campaigns. We do not use Facebook advertising data, including the targeting criteria for a Facebook ad, to build, append to, edit, influence, or augment user profiles, including profiles associated with any mobile device identifier or other unique identifier that identifies any particular user, browser, computer or device. We do not transfer any Facebook advertising data (including anonymous, aggregate, or derived data) to any ad network, ad exchange, data broker or other advertising or monetization related service. For more information on the privacy practices of Facebook, please visit Facebook's Data Policy
    • Personal Information collected: name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers), email address, and phone number.
  • Customer support information
    • Purpose of collection: to provide customer support.
    • Source of collection: collected from you.
    • Disclosure for a business purpose: shared with our customer service software, Zendesk.
    • Personal Information collected: any information provided by you.

 

Sharing Personal Information

We share your Personal Information with service providers to help us provide our services and fulfill our contracts with you, as described above. For example:

  • We use Shopify to power our online store. You can read more about how Shopify uses your Personal Information here: https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy.
  • We may share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

Behavioral Advertising

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For example:

  • We use Google Analytics to help us understand how our customers use the Site. You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
  • We share information about your use of the Site, your purchases, and your interaction with our ads on other websites with our advertising partners. We collect and share some of this information directly with our advertising partners, and in some cases through the use of cookies or other similar technologies (which you may consent to, depending on your location).
  • Our analytics services may collect information such as how often users visit our Site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to our Site. We use the information we get from Google Analytics and other providers to improve our Site and your overall experience with Terra Kaffe. Although Google Analytics places persistent cookies on your computer to identify how users arrived at a site and the number of times they return, the cookies are not intended for use by anyone but Google to provide analytics to us. Google’s ability to use and share information collected by Google Analytics about your visits to the Site is restricted by Google’s policies. You may be able to prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to the Sites by disabling cookies on your browser. To learn more about, or to opt-out of Google’s analytic and marketing services, visit Google Analytics Terms of Use, the Google Privacy Policy, or Google Analytics Opt-out.

For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at https://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising by:

  • FACEBOOK - https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
  • GOOGLE - https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
  • BING - https://advertise.bingads.microsoft.com/en us/resources/policies/personalized-ads
  • PINTEREST - https://help.pinterest.com/en/article/promoted-pins
  • TIKTOK - https://support.tiktok.com/en/account-and-privacy/personalized-ads-and-data/personalization-and-data
  •  

    Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: https://optout.aboutads.info/.

    Using Personal Information

    We use your personal Information to provide our services to you, which includes: offering products for sale, processing payments, shipping and fulfillment of your order, and keeping you up to date on new products, services, and offers.

      Retention

      When you place an order through the Site, we will retain your Personal Information for our records unless and until you ask us to erase this information. For more information on your right of erasure, please see the ‘Your rights’ section below.

        Your Rights

        CCPA

        The California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA) takes effect on January 1, 2020, and is intended to protect the data of California residents. If you are a resident of California, you have certain rights with respect to your data. We respond to all requests that we receive from individuals who wish to exercise their data protection rights in accordance with applicable data protection laws. You can contact us by sending an email to contact@terrakaffe.com or by mail at Terra Kaffe Inc., 61 Greenpoint Ave Suite #311 Brooklyn, NY 11222

        Rights that you may have, include:

        • Requesting deletion of your information.
        • If you request that your account be deleted, you will lose access to all of our programs in which you are actively registered.
        • Opting out from the sale of your information to third parties.
        • Requesting disclosure of the Personal Information we have collected about you and the types of third parties with whom it has been shared.
        • Requesting the portability of your information.
        • Opting out from receiving marketing communications that we send you at any time. You can exercise this right by selecting the “unsubscribe” or “opt-out” link in the marketing emails we send you. Additionally, you may update your email preferences by changing the settings in your account.
        • Requesting that we not sell your information, by clicking on the corresponding link on our website.

        Every effort will be made to respond to a verified request within a reasonable time, or the time-frame required by law.

        This Privacy Policy is strictly limited to the Program and has no effect on any other privacy policy(ies) that may govern the relationship between you and Us in other contexts.

        Cookies

        A cookie is a small amount of information that’s downloaded to your computer or device when you visit our Site. We use a number of different cookies, including functional, performance, advertising, and social media or content cookies. Cookies make your browsing experience better by allowing the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login and region selection). This means you don’t have to re-enter this information each time you return to the site or browse from one page to another. Cookies also provide information on how people use the website, for instance whether it’s their first time visiting or if they are a frequent visitor.

        We use the following cookies to optimize your experience on our Site and to provide our services.

         

        Cookies Necessary for the Functioning of the Store

        _ab Used in connection with access to admin. 2y
        _secure_session_id Used to track a user's session through the multi-step checkout process and keep their order, payment and shipping details connected. 24h
        _shopify_country For shops where pricing currency/country set from GeoIP, that cookie stores the country we've detected. This cookie helps avoid doing GeoIP lookups after the first request. session
        _shopify_m Used for managing customer privacy settings. 1y
        _shopify_tm Used for managing customer privacy settings. 30min
        _shopify_tw Used for managing customer privacy settings. 2w
        _storefront_u Used to facilitate updating customer account information. 1min
        _tracking_consent Used to store a user's preferences if a merchant has set up privacy rules in the visitor's region. 1y
        c Used in connection with checkout. 1y
        cart Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
        cart_currency Set after a checkout is completed to ensure that new carts are in the same currency as the last checkout. 2w
        cart_sig A hash of the contents of a cart. This is used to verify the integrity of the cart and to ensure performance of some cart operations. 2w
        cart_ts Used in connection with checkout. 2w
        cart_ver Used in connection with shopping cart. 2w
        checkout Used in connection with checkout. 4w
        checkout_token Used in connection with checkout. 1y
        dynamic_checkout_shown_on_cart Used in connection with checkout. 30min
        hide_shopify_pay_for_checkout Used in connection with checkout. session
        keep_alive Used in connection with buyer localization. 2w
        master_device_id Used in connection with merchant login. 2y
        previous_step Used in connection with checkout. 1y
        remember_me Used in connection with checkout. 1y
        secure_customer_sig Used to identify a user after they sign into a shop as a customer so they do not need to log in again. 20y
        shopify_pay Used in connection with checkout. 1y
        shopify_pay_redirect Used in connection with checkout. 30 minutes, 3w or 1y depending on value
        storefront_digest Stores a digest of the storefront password, allowing merchants to preview their storefront while it's password protected. 2y
        tracked_start_checkout Used in connection with checkout. 1y
        checkout_one_experiment Used in connection with checkout. session
        checkout_session_lookup Used in connection with checkout. 3w
        checkout_session_token_<<id>> Used in connection with checkout. 3w

        Reporting and Analytics

        Name Function Duration
        _landing_page Track landing pages. 2w
        _orig_referrer Track landing pages. 2w
        _s Shopify analytics. 30min
        _shopify_d Shopify analytics. session
        _shopify_s Shopify analytics. 30min
        _shopify_sa_p Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 30min
        _shopify_sa_t Shopify analytics relating to marketing & referrals. 30min
        _shopify_y Shopify analytics. 1y
        _y Shopify analytics. 1y
        _shopify_evids Shopify analytics. session
        _shopify_ga Shopify and Google Analytics. session

         

        The length of time that a cookie remains on your computer or mobile device depends on whether it is a “persistent” or “session” cookie. Session cookies last until you stop browsing and persistent cookies last until they expire or are deleted. Most of the cookies we use are persistent and will expire between 30 minutes and two years from the date they are downloaded to your device.

        You can control and manage cookies in various ways. Please keep in mind that removing or blocking cookies can negatively impact your user experience and parts of our website may no longer be fully accessible.

        Most browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can choose whether or not to accept cookies through your browser controls, often found in your browser’s “Tools” or “Preferences” menu. For more information on how to modify your browser settings or how to block, manage or filter cookies can be found in your browser’s help file or through such sites as: www.allaboutcookies.org.

        Additionally, please note that blocking cookies may not completely prevent how we share information with third parties such as our advertising partners. To exercise your rights or opt-out of certain uses of your information by these parties, please follow the instructions in the “Behavioral Advertising” section above.

        Do Not Track

        Please note that because there is no consistent industry understanding of how to respond to “Do Not Track” signals, we do not alter our data collection and usage practices when we detect such a signal from your browser.

        Changes

        We may update this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal, or regulatory reasons.

        Complaints

        As noted above, if you would like to make a complaint, please contact us by email or by mail using the details provided under “Contact” above.


        Last updated: 6/29/22